Instantly pricing: is it worth it for a small sales team?

The short answer

Instantly's Growth plan costs $47 a month ($37.60 billed yearly) and Hypergrowth costs $97 ($77.60 yearly); Light Speed is $358 ($286.30 yearly) and Enterprise is custom. Is it worth it? Yes if you'll upload more than 1,000 contacts in total: buy Hypergrowth and skip Growth. Inbox count doesn't decide the plan, because Growth and Hypergrowth both list unlimited email accounts; the contact cap does. No for a rep who sends a few hundred emails a month, or a team that also wants LinkedIn and calling steps in the same sequence.

How we research this: facts come from each vendor’s public pages and named studies, dated where shown; the math is ours and labeled. Vendor prices and limits are as of October 5, 2026.

Updated

What does Instantly cost?

Prices are from Instantly's own pricing page, as of October 2026, shown as monthly billing / billed yearly.

Plan Price Uploaded contacts Emails a month Also listed
Growth $47 / $37.60 a month 1,000 5,000 Unlimited email accounts and warmup, chat support
Hypergrowth $97 / $77.60 a month 25,000 125,000 on the plan card, 100,000 in the comparison table Unlimited email accounts and warmup, premium live support
Light Speed $358 / $286.30 a month 100,000 500,000 Everything in Hypergrowth, plus what it calls the SISR system
Enterprise Custom 100,000+ 500,000+ Everything in Light Speed, plus a private deliverability network

The pricing page shows two different email limits for Hypergrowth. We use the lower 100,000, as on our other pages, and you should confirm which applies at checkout. Either way it's far above what a small team sends. Mailboxes, domains, lead data and verification aren't included in these plan prices.

How does the contact cap work?

This is the part that trips people up. Per Instantly's help center, every lead sitting in a campaign counts toward the limit, whether that campaign is active, paused or a draft, and the same address in two campaigns counts twice. It calls the limit "a fixed total, not a monthly allowance". It doesn't reset each month. Deleting leads from campaigns, or whole campaigns, frees space; deleting from Lists doesn't. The help center lists a 250-contact limit on the free trial, and, on Hypergrowth and Light Speed only, an add-on of 25,000 more contacts for $87 a month.

Our house setup: 4 inboxes per rep, about 30 sends per inbox a day (our guideline), 21 sending days a month and 5 touches per prospect. That's 504 new prospects and 2,520 emails a month for one rep, and 1,512 prospects and 7,560 emails for three.

Setup New prospects a month Months to fill Growth's 1,000 Months to fill Hypergrowth's 25,000
1 rep 504 about 2 (1,000 ÷ 504 = 1.98) about 50 (25,000 ÷ 504 = 49.6)
3 reps 1,512 under 1 (1,000 ÷ 1,512 = 0.66) about 16.5 (25,000 ÷ 1,512 = 16.5)

Our math. On emails alone, Growth's 5,000 a month covers one rep's 2,520, but not three reps' 7,560. So for one rep the real limit is the contact cap, and for three reps both caps are hit on Growth. Both setups fit comfortably on Hypergrowth.

What does it cost for one rep and for three?

Setup Instantly Per year (our math) lemlist Email Smartlead
1 rep Hypergrowth $97 / $77.60 $1,164 / $931.20 $69 / $55 Base $39 / $32.50
3 reps Hypergrowth $97 / $77.60 $1,164 / $931.20 $69 / $55 Pro $94 / $78.30

Monthly billing / billed yearly, from each vendor's pricing page. In our setup the three reps share one plan: the plans list unlimited email accounts, and the pricing page doesn't state a per-seat charge. For one rep, Growth would be $47 a month, but you'd fill its 1,000-contact cap in about two months unless you delete finished leads. The three-way comparison is in Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist. A closer look at the lemlist side is in is lemlist worth it. Mailboxes and domains cost extra on every tool; see the cheapest cold email stack. If you'd rather pay per prospect than a flat fee, see Woodpecker vs Instantly. For all seven sequencers side by side, see the best cold email software for a small team.

What does Instantly not do?

Based on its pricing page, the Outreach plans are about email sending, warmup and sequences. The page doesn't list LinkedIn automation or a dialer in those plans, so if your sequence mixes email, LinkedIn and calls, check whether you'd need another tool.

Warmup doesn't fix a bad list. Verify addresses first (best email verification tool), then ramp volume (cold emails per day per inbox). The pricing page also lists unlimited warmup on both plans, so a separate warmup tool is hard to justify; see is Warmy worth it. To see where a sequencer sits among the other five layers an SDR needs, see what tools an SDR actually needs.

When is Instantly worth it?

  • You'll load more than 1,000 contacts. Hypergrowth's 25,000 covers about 16 months of three reps at our house volume (our math).
  • You run several inboxes. The pricing page lists unlimited email accounts, so the fourth or tenth inbox adds no plan cost, though each mailbox still costs.
  • You want warmup included. The pricing page lists unlimited warmup on Growth and Hypergrowth.

When should you skip each plan?

  • Instantly overall: skip it if you send under a few hundred emails a month. Even $47 a month is a large share of a tiny stack.
  • Instantly overall: skip it if you want LinkedIn and call steps in the same sequence. Look at a multichannel tool instead (see is lemlist worth it).
  • Growth: skip it if you'll upload more than 1,000 contacts in total and don't want to keep deleting finished leads. The cap doesn't reset monthly.
  • Hypergrowth: skip it if you'll stay under both 1,000 contacts in total and 5,000 emails a month. You'd pay $50 a month more than you need.
  • Light Speed: skip it unless you send hundreds of thousands of emails a month. A small team won't reach 500,000.

Every tool we cover, grouped by job, is on the tools hub.

The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.

Sources

Vendor pages accessed October 1, 2026; the Instantly, lemlist and Smartlead pricing pages re-read October 5, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Instantly cost?

Growth is $47 a month, or $37.60 billed yearly, and Hypergrowth is $97 a month, or $77.60 billed yearly. Light Speed is $358 a month, or $286.30 billed yearly. Enterprise is custom.

Does Instantly include email warmup?

Yes. Its pricing page lists unlimited email warmup on Growth and Hypergrowth, along with unlimited email accounts.

What is the uploaded contacts limit?

Growth allows 1,000 uploaded contacts, Hypergrowth 25,000 and Light Speed 100,000. Per Instantly's help center it's one running total that doesn't reset each month, and deleting leads from campaigns frees space.

Is Instantly cheaper than Smartlead or lemlist?

It depends on your team. For one rep sending email only, Smartlead Base at $39 a month is cheaper, and for three reps lemlist's Email plan at $69 is cheaper than Hypergrowth at $97. See the three-way comparison. For Smartlead's own plans and caps, see is Smartlead worth it?.

Does Instantly have a free trial?

Its help center lists a free trial with a 250-contact limit. Check the sign-up page for the current length and terms.

What we did not check: Instantly's other products (a CRM, verification and a lead database), the price of mailboxes and domains, and how team members are billed beyond what the pricing page says.

Keep reading