Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist: which should you use?

The short answer

Agencies should pick Smartlead and solo founders should pick lemlist. An email-heavy team of 3–10 reps with no sequencer inside its CRM should pick Instantly (Hypergrowth plan), and a team that already runs sequences in its CRM or a sales engagement platform should start there instead. All three include email warmup and let you connect several sending inboxes, so the real differences are contact limits, per-seat pricing, team features and client management.

How we research this: facts come from each vendor’s public pages and named studies, dated where shown; the math is ours and labeled. Vendor prices and limits are as of October 3, 2026.

Updated

How do Instantly, Smartlead and lemlist compare side by side?

Here's the whole fight on one screen. Prices are as of September 2026, shown as monthly billing / billed annually, from each vendor's own pricing page.

Instantly Smartlead lemlist
Plans and price Growth $47/mo ($37.60 annual): 5,000 emails/mo, 1,000 uploaded contacts. Hypergrowth $97/mo ($77.60): 100,000 emails/mo, 25,000 contacts. Light Speed $358/mo ($286.30): 500,000 emails/mo, 100,000 contacts Base $39/mo ($32.50 annual): 6,000 sends, 2,000 contacts. Pro $94 ($78.30): 90,000 sends, 30,000 contacts. Unlimited Smart $174 ($144.50): 150,000 sends, unlimited contacts. Unlimited Prime $379 ($314.60): 500,000 sends Email $69/mo ($55 annual): 50,000 emails/mo, higher volume tiers available (100,000 emails for $89/mo, $71 annual). Multichannel $109 per user/mo ($87 annual): unlimited emails and messages. Enterprise: custom
Sending and inbox model Unlimited email accounts on every plan. Flat price per workspace; each workspace needs its own subscription Unlimited email accounts, no per-account fee. Flat price per plan, not per seat Email plan: flat price, unlimited users and senders. Multichannel: priced per user, 5 senders per user
Warmup included? Yes: "unlimited email warmup" on every plan Yes, on every plan, with a warmup pool that steps up by plan: Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro, Premium on Unlimited Smart and Prime. The $59/mo add-on listed on Base and Pro is for verified prospect emails, not warmup Yes: lemwarm is included in all plans
Best for Email-heavy small teams Agencies running many clients Solo founders and reps who sell on email plus LinkedIn and calls
Watch-outs The uploaded-contact limit is a fixed total, not a monthly allowance. Team invites, webhooks and replying from Unibox start at Hypergrowth Base has no CRM access, API or webhooks; they start at Pro. Client workspaces are a $29-per-client add-on on Pro and Unlimited Smart Multichannel cost grows with every rep you add. The Email plan has no LinkedIn or calling

Instantly's pricing page shows Hypergrowth's email allowance two ways: 100,000 a month in its plan comparison table, yearly plan card and FAQ, and 125,000 on the monthly plan card. We use 100,000. Prefer paying per prospect to paying a flat fee? Woodpecker vs Instantly works out the break-even.

One cost none of them covers: the mailboxes themselves. Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 inboxes and domains are billed separately. If budget is the whole question, start with our cheapest cold email stack.

What's the real difference between the three?

The pricing model. Instantly and Smartlead charge a flat price and let you connect as many inboxes as you like, while lemlist's multichannel plan charges per rep. After that, it comes down to who each tool is built around.

  • Instantly is the simple email engine. Flat price, unlimited inboxes, unlimited warmup, and a shared inbox (Unibox) once you're on Hypergrowth. It does one job and makes it easy. For Instantly's own plans and contact caps, see is Instantly worth it?
  • Smartlead is the agency machine. Unlimited mailboxes, client workspaces you can white-label, and warmup pools that step up a tier as you move up plans. It's built for people running outbound for other companies. If Saleshandy is the other cheap option you are weighing, see Saleshandy vs Smartlead. For Smartlead's own plans and caps, see is Smartlead worth it?.
  • lemlist is the multichannel sequencer. The Email plan is a straight cold email tool, but the Multichannel plan puts LinkedIn automation and a built-in dialer in the same sequence as your emails. (lemlist's pricing card also lists SMS, but its pricing FAQ calls SMS and WhatsApp add-ons, so we don't count SMS as included.) For lemlist's own plans and costs, see is lemlist worth it?.

Don't pick on the logo. Pick on how you sell.

When should you skip each one?

Skip lines, built only from the plan facts above.

  • Skip Instantly if you run outbound for clients. Each workspace needs its own subscription, so the bill stacks up with every client you add. Skip the Growth plan if you'll load more than 1,000 contacts: that cap is a fixed total, not a monthly allowance.
  • Skip Smartlead if you sell for one company and need API access or webhooks on the cheapest plan. Base has neither; they start at Pro ($94 a month). An in-house team also won't use its client workspaces.
  • Skip lemlist Multichannel if your reps already pay for a dialer and a LinkedIn tool. At $109 per user a month, you'd be buying both twice. Skip the Email plan if you need LinkedIn or call steps in the sequence: it has neither.

Which one should a solo founder use?

lemlist. The Email plan costs $69 a month ($55 billed annually), includes warmup, allows 50,000 emails a month, and puts no cap on contacts. That's the most headroom for one person. One catch: lemlist's help center says its 14-day free trial (no credit card) runs on the Multichannel plan, not the Email plan.

If your buyers hang out on LinkedIn, go straight to Multichannel at $109 a month for one user ($87 annual). You get LinkedIn steps and calling in the same sequence as your emails, so one tool runs your whole outbound week.

Two cheaper options, and what they cost you:

  • Smartlead Base ($39/mo): the lowest entry price, but you get 2,000 contacts and 6,000 sends a month, and the Base warmup pool is the entry tier.
  • Instantly Growth ($47/mo): dead simple, but 1,000 uploaded contacts is a fixed total, not monthly. One real list and you're full, unless you delete old leads.

Testing cold email with fewer than 1,000 prospects? Instantly Growth is fine. Building a real pipeline? lemlist.

Which one should an agency use?

Smartlead. Client workspaces are priced per client instead of per full subscription, which is what keeps an agency's tool bill sane. Pro and Unlimited Smart add client workspaces at $29 per client, and Unlimited Prime includes three. Smartlead's FAQ says a Pro purchase comes with one free client.

Why it wins for agencies:

  • Unlimited mailboxes with no per-account fee. Agencies burn through inboxes. You don't want to pay per inbox on the platform side.
  • Mailbox setup inside the tool. SmartSenders sells Google or Outlook mailboxes at $4.50 per mailbox per month plus $13 per domain per year.
  • Integrations your clients already use. Smartlead lists HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Clay, Zapier, Make and n8n.

The watch-out: Base has no API, webhooks, CRM access or client workspaces. They start at Pro ($94/mo, or $78.30 billed annually), so if you automate client reporting, budget for Pro from day one.

Instantly can work for agencies too. Its white-label agency view runs on Hypergrowth and Light Speed, but each workspace needs its own subscription. With many clients, that bill stacks up fast.

Which one should an SDR team of 3–10 use?

It depends on where your reps already run their sequences. Our guidance, not a study:

  • Email-heavy team with no sequencer inside its CRM: Instantly Hypergrowth. For $97 a month ($77.60 annual) the team shares one workspace with team invites, replies from Unibox, webhooks, 100,000 emails a month and 25,000 uploaded contacts. That's plenty of volume with the team features already built in, for less than one lemlist Multichannel seat costs per month.
  • Reps who already run sequences inside their CRM or a sales engagement platform: look there first. A standalone sender adds a second place to log activity. Instantly or Smartlead makes sense only if you want cold outbound on separate sending domains from the CRM, or if the built-in sequencer doesn't give you enough inboxes. See Outreach vs Salesloft for the larger platforms and best CRM for founder-led sales for CRMs.
  • LinkedIn and call steps in the same sequence, and no dialer yet: lemlist Multichannel. You'll pay per rep, but you may cut a tool.

What does a 5-rep team pay per month?

Our worked example, using list prices (mailboxes not included):

Setup for 5 reps Monthly billing Billed annually (per month) What you get
Instantly Hypergrowth, 1 workspace $97 $77.60 100,000 emails/mo, 25,000 contacts, team invites, Unibox. No per-teammate fee listed on Instantly's pricing or help pages
Smartlead Unlimited Smart $174 $144.50 150,000 sends/mo, unlimited contacts, API and webhooks. Priced per plan, not per seat (vendor-stated)
lemlist Multichannel, 5 users 5 × $109 = $545 5 × $87 = $435 Unlimited emails and messages, 5 senders per rep, LinkedIn, built-in dialer. SMS is an add-on per lemlist's FAQ, so it isn't counted here

The lemlist premium buys channels, not email volume. If it replaces a separate dialer and LinkedIn tool, the gap shrinks. If your reps already have both, it's money you don't need to spend.

Want to know how many emails your team actually needs to hit its meeting number? Run it through the Pipe Playbook calculator before you pick a plan size.

What's the hidden overhead on top of those plan prices?

Mailboxes, sending domains and list checks. The table above leaves them out, and for 5 reps they cost more than the cheapest platform does. Here's the extra monthly bill on our site-wide assumptions: 4 inboxes per rep (20 inboxes), 2 inboxes per domain (10 sending domains), about 30 sends per inbox per day (our guideline, not a vendor limit), 21 sending days a month and 5 touches per prospect (days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14). That's 20 × 30 × 21 = 12,600 sends and 2,520 new prospects a month.

Overhead line How we got it Monthly (flexible mailbox billing) Monthly (yearly mailbox billing)
Mailboxes 20 Google Workspace Business Starter inboxes at $8.40, or $7.00 on a yearly plan $168.00 $140.00
Sending domains 10 Porkbun .com domains at $11.08 a year, divided by 12 $9.23 $9.23
Warmup Included in all three tools $0.00 $0.00
List verification 2,520 prospects × $0.00178 (MillionVerifier's $89 pack of 50,000 credits) $4.49 $4.49
Contact data Not included: bring your own list, or budget for a data tool Not included Not included
Total overhead $181.72 $153.72

Add that to each plan's price:

Setup for 5 reps Monthly plan + flexible mailboxes Annual plan + yearly mailboxes (per month)
Instantly Hypergrowth $97 + $181.72 = $278.72 $77.60 + $153.72 = $231.32
Smartlead Unlimited Smart $174 + $181.72 = $355.72 $144.50 + $153.72 = $298.22
lemlist Multichannel × 5 $545 + $181.72 = $726.72 $435 + $153.72 = $588.72

Instantly Hypergrowth's 100,000 emails a month covers the 12,600 sends with room to spare. On Instantly and lemlist the overhead is identical, so the real gap between the three is the platform line: $97, $174 or $545. Smartlead is the exception on mailboxes: its SmartSenders sells Google or Outlook mailboxes at $4.50 each a month plus $13 per domain a year. For 20 inboxes and 10 domains that's $90 + $10.83 = $100.83 a month, against $177.23 for Google Workspace plus Porkbun (our math, same volume). Contact data and your reps' time are not in any of these totals.

Do all three include email warmup?

Yes. Instantly includes unlimited warmup on every plan, lemlist includes lemwarm in all plans, and Smartlead's pricing page lists a warmup pool on every plan, with the tier rising as you move up (Foundation on Base, Growth on Pro, Premium on Unlimited Smart and Prime). The $59 add-on shown next to Base and Pro is for verified prospect emails, not warmup. Either way, most teams won't need a separate warmup tool.

Two things built-in warmup won't fix:

  • Bad lists. Warmup can't save you from bounces. Verify every list before it goes into a sequence. See our pick for the best email verification tool.
  • Weak copy. Warmup gets you delivered. It doesn't get you replies. That's what cold emails that work is for.

If you want to compare built-in warmup with standalone tools, see the best email warmup tools.

How do you pick the right one in 60 seconds?

Answer four yes-or-no questions below; the first "yes" is your tool. Then run the five-point check before you pay.

The 60-second pick. Go in order. Stop at the first "yes."

  1. Do you send cold email for clients? Yes → Smartlead (Pro plus $29 per client, or Unlimited Prime once you have three or more clients).
  2. Do your sequences need LinkedIn or call steps, and you don't already pay for a dialer? Yes → lemlist Multichannel.
  3. Will two or more people run campaigns from the same account, and you don't already sequence inside a CRM? Yes → Instantly Hypergrowth.
  4. Will you upload fewer than 1,000 contacts in total over the next few months? Yes → Instantly Growth. No → lemlist Email plan.

Then run the five-point check before you pay:

  • Is the contact limit a lifetime total or a monthly allowance?
  • Which warmup tier does your plan get?
  • What does adding a teammate cost?
  • Are the API and webhooks on your plan, or the next one up?
  • What will the mailboxes and domains cost, on top of the tool?

Still building the rest of your stack? Pick the Stack walks you through every layer.

See also: What is AI prospecting, and which jobs should AI do for you?

Every tool we cover, grouped by job, is on the tools hub.

The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.

Sources

All pages are official vendor pages, accessed September 29, 2026; prices as of September 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is Instantly cheaper than Smartlead?

At the entry level, no: Smartlead Base is $39 a month versus $47 for Instantly Growth (monthly billing). In the middle tier they're close, $94 for Smartlead Pro versus $97 for Instantly Hypergrowth, but Hypergrowth allows more emails a month (100,000 versus 90,000).

Can I use lemlist just for cold email?

Yes. The Email plan is email-only, starts at $69 a month ($55 annual), includes warmup and allows unlimited users and senders. Move to Multichannel only if you need LinkedIn or calling steps in your sequences (SMS is an add-on per lemlist's pricing FAQ).

Do I need a separate warmup tool with Instantly, Smartlead or lemlist?

Usually not. All three include warmup (on Smartlead, Base and Pro get the lower warmup pool tiers, Foundation and Growth). A standalone tool makes sense only if you need to warm inboxes that sit outside your sending platform.

How many inboxes can I connect?

Instantly and Smartlead allow unlimited email accounts on every plan. lemlist's Email plan allows unlimited senders; Multichannel allows five senders per user.

Which is best for a cold email agency?

Smartlead, because client workspaces and white-labeling are built into its plans ($29 per client on Pro and Unlimited Smart, three included on Unlimited Prime).

Keep reading