Outreach vs Salesloft: which is right for a small team?
For most teams under 10 reps, neither. Both are quote-only platforms built around sequences, a dialer, conversation intelligence and forecasting, and a small team pays for depth it won't touch for a while. Already big enough to need one? Pick Outreach if you want AI agents and packages you can buy in steps; pick Salesloft if forecasting matters most, now that Clari is part of it. Small team? Start lighter.
How we research this: facts come from each vendor’s public pages and named studies, dated where shown; the math is ours and labeled. Vendor prices and limits are as of October 4, 2026.
Updated
How do Outreach and Salesloft compare side by side?
Every fact below comes from the vendor's own site, as of September 2026. Neither one publishes a price.
| Outreach | Salesloft | |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing | Quote only: "Reach out to our team for custom pricing based on your team's needs." Seat-based licenses plus consumption-based AI credits; the page also says "Per user pricing. No platform fees." | Quote only. The pricing URL now opens a "Talk to Sales" booking page, with no plans or prices |
| Packages | Four: Amplify Essentials, Core, Plus and Pro. Each includes AI credits (10,000 / 25,000 / 50,000 / 100,000) | No packages listed publicly |
| Sequences | "Multi-Channel Engagement & Sequences" on Core, Plus and Pro. Essentials lists "Engagement" without sequences | Multi-channel Cadences, with AI agents that draft emails "using real buyer data" |
| Dialer | "Outreach Voice Integrated Dialer" listed on Essentials, Core and Plus; Pro includes "Everything in Plus" | A sales dialer to "call or message buyers" (Cadence page) |
| Conversation intelligence | Real-time transcription, action items, sentiment, meeting insights; call insights and analytics on Core | Conversation Intelligence module |
| Forecasting | Full forecasting (AI Forecast Projection, scenario planner, rollups, territory management) on Pro only; Plus has "Deal Health & Alerts" | Clari Forecast, plus Inspect (pipeline risk) and Analytics |
| Company news | Calls itself the "AI Agent Platform for Revenue teams" | Clari and Salesloft completed their merger on December 3, 2025; Salesloft's site now says "Clari is now Salesloft" |
| Best for | Teams that want to buy capability in steps, AI agents included | Teams that want execution and forecasting in one system |
At the core, both do the same job: run sequences, calls and deals across a team while managers watch the numbers. They split on how you buy them and where each one digs deepest.
What's the real difference between Outreach and Salesloft?
How you buy it, and what sits on top.
- Outreach publishes its packages. You can read what each tier covers before a sales call, even without a price. Check the entry tier closely: Essentials lists the dialer, conversation intelligence and deal management, but not sequences. Buying Outreach to run cadences means starting at Core.
- Salesloft sells one connected platform. After the Clari merger it groups Cadence, Conversation Intelligence, Deals, Rhythm, Clari Forecast, Inspect and Analytics together and calls the result "The Predictive Revenue System." With no public package list, your demo decides what lands in the quote.
- Forecasting breaks the tie. Outreach saves its full forecasting suite for Pro. Salesloft's forecasting now comes from Clari. If your sales leader runs the week from the forecast call, test that part hardest.
Is Outreach or Salesloft worth it for a small team?
Usually not until you have a sales manager, several ramped reps and a forecast people actually argue about. Run the four-point test below. Ask for quotes only if you can answer yes to three or more.
- Headcount: you have (or will have within two quarters) enough reps that a manager needs one view of everyone's sequences, calls and deals.
- Process: your sequences already book meetings. A platform scales a motion that works; it won't invent one.
- Forecasting pain: leadership wants a forecast every week, and right now it lives in a spreadsheet.
- Admin time: someone owns the tool. A platform this deep needs a person to build templates, keep data clean and run reports.
Two yeses or fewer? That's a cockpit for a small plane. Start lighter and come back when the team grows.
What should a small team use instead?
Match the tool to the job in front of you today. Prices from each vendor's own page, as of September 2026, shown as monthly billing / billed annually (per month).
| If your team needs… | Use | Price (as of Sept 2026) | Why it fits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Email sequences at volume, shared by the team | Instantly Hypergrowth | $97 / $77.60 for one workspace; team invites start on this plan | Flat price, unlimited inboxes, warmup included. See best cold email software |
| Email + LinkedIn + calls in one sequence | lemlist Multichannel | $109 / $87 per user | LinkedIn steps and a built-in dialer in the same sequence; 5 senders per user. See Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist |
| CRM and sequences in one tool | HubSpot Sales Hub Professional | $100 per seat monthly (annual commitment) or $90 billed annually, plus a required one-time $1,500 onboarding fee | Sequences start on Professional ("5,000 sequences per account, and up to 500 email sends/user/day"); 3,000 calling minutes. See best CRM for founder-led sales |
| A phone-heavy team | A parallel dialer next to your CRM | Varies (several are quote-only) | See best parallel dialer |
| Call coaching | A lighter conversation-intelligence tool | Fathom Business: $34 per user monthly or $25 billed annually, 2-user minimum | Coaching metrics and AI scorecards are on Business. See is Gong worth it |
When should you skip each tool?
One skip line per tool named on this page, from the facts above (as of September 2026).
- Outreach: skip it if you want full forecasting without buying the top package. Forecasting is on Pro only, and Essentials lists no sequences.
- Salesloft: skip it if you want to read the packages before a sales call. It lists none, and its pricing URL opens a "Talk to Sales" page.
- Instantly Hypergrowth: skip it if your sequences need LinkedIn or call steps. lemlist Multichannel puts them in the same sequence as your emails.
- lemlist Multichannel: skip it if your reps already pay for a dialer and a LinkedIn tool. At $109 per user a month, you'd buy both twice.
- HubSpot Sales Hub Professional: skip it if you can't absorb the required one-time $1,500 onboarding fee. Sequences start on Professional, at $90 a seat billed annually or $100 billed monthly on an annual commitment.
- Fathom Business: skip it for a solo rep. It has a 2-user minimum.
What does a 5-rep team pay for the lighter options?
Our worked example at list prices. Mailboxes, domains and data not included.
| Setup for 5 reps | Monthly billing | Billed annually (per month) | Year one |
|---|---|---|---|
| Instantly Hypergrowth, 1 workspace | $97 | $77.60 | $931.20 on annual billing |
| lemlist Multichannel × 5 | 5 × $109 = $545 | 5 × $87 = $435 | $5,220 on annual billing |
| HubSpot Sales Hub Professional × 5 | 5 × $100 = $500 | 5 × $90 = $450 | $5,400 + $1,500 onboarding = $6,900 on annual billing |
The math: $77.60 × 12 = $931.20; $435 × 12 = $5,220; $450 × 12 = $5,400, plus $1,500 = $6,900. Outreach and Salesloft publish no prices, so they can't go in this table. Get both quotes in the same week and hold them up against these lines.
What's the hidden overhead on those lighter options?
The table above leaves out mailboxes and domains, and Outreach and Salesloft publish no prices to compare. For the two email-sending options, the extra bill for 5 reps is the same one worked out in Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist: 20 inboxes (4 per rep), 10 sending domains and 2,520 new prospects a month, at about 30 sends per inbox per day (our guideline), 21 sending days and 5 touches. As of September 2026 that's $181.72 a month on flexible Google Workspace mailboxes ($8.40 each), or $153.72 on a yearly plan ($7.00 each), with Porkbun .com at $11.08 a year and MillionVerifier at $0.00178 a credit.
| Setup for 5 reps (as of Sept 2026) | Monthly plan + flexible mailboxes | Annual plan + yearly mailboxes (per month) |
|---|---|---|
| Instantly Hypergrowth | $97 + $181.72 = $278.72 | $77.60 + $153.72 = $231.32 |
| lemlist Multichannel × 5 | $545 + $181.72 = $726.72 | $435 + $153.72 = $588.72 |
HubSpot Sales Hub Professional is left out of this table because it's a CRM first. If you add dedicated sending inboxes and domains around it, the same overhead applies. Contact data is not included in any total.
Whatever you buy, the play you run inside it matters more than the logo: a first email under 80 words and 4 follow-ups, on days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14 (Instantly's 2026 benchmark report, on its platform, recommends 4–7 touches, 3–4 days apart).
When should a growing team move to Outreach or Salesloft?
When the four-point test comes back four for four and the lighter stack starts eating manager time. Typical signs:
- A manager builds the weekly forecast by hand from three tools.
- Sequences live in one tool, calls in another, deals in a third, and none of them agree.
- You're adding a second team (a new segment, region or product) that needs its own sequences and reports.
Then book both demos in one week. Ask each vendor to show, live:
- A sequence with email, call and LinkedIn steps, built from scratch.
- The dialer placing a call, logging it and attaching the recording to the deal.
- The forecast rolled up from rep to manager to VP.
- The admin side: how long it takes to add a rep, a template and a new report.
- The CRM sync: which fields write back to your CRM, and how quickly.
- The contract: term length, seat minimums and renewal terms (neither vendor publishes these).
The vendor that answers with live screens instead of slides wins.
See also: How do you use AI for LinkedIn outreach without breaking LinkedIn's rules?
Every tool we cover, grouped by job, is on the tools hub.
The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.
Sources
Vendor pages accessed September 29, 2026.
- Outreach pricing (packages, pricing model): https://www.outreach.ai/pricing
- Outreach support, "Hubspot and Outreach FAQ": https://support.outreach.io/hc/en-us/articles/33100336666779-Hubspot-and-Outreach-FAQ
- Salesloft pricing (redirects to "Talk to Sales"): https://www.salesloft.com/pricing
- Salesloft homepage ("The Predictive Revenue System"): https://www.salesloft.com/
- Salesloft Cadence (sales engagement): https://www.salesloft.com/platform/sales-engagement-software
- Salesloft newsroom, "Clari and Salesloft Complete Merger and Appoint Steve Cox as CEO…" (December 3, 2025): https://www.salesloft.com/company/newsroom/clari-salesloft-merger
- Salesloft, "Clari is now Salesloft": https://www.salesloft.com/clari-salesloft-merger
- Salesloft Marketplace, "CRM Sync for HubSpot": https://marketplace.salesloft.com/partners/crm-sync-for-hubspot
- Instantly pricing: https://instantly.ai/pricing
- lemlist pricing: https://www.lemlist.com/pricing
- HubSpot Sales Hub pricing: https://www.hubspot.com/pricing/sales
- Fathom pricing: https://fathom.ai/pricing
- Google Workspace, Flexible Plan billing help page (Business Starter $8.40 per user a month flexible): https://knowledge.workspace.google.com/admin/billing/flexible-plan?hl=en
- Google Workspace, Annual/Fixed-Term Plan billing help page ($84 a year annual): https://knowledge.workspace.google.com/admin/billing/annual-fixed-term-plan?hl=en
- Porkbun, .com pricing ($11.08 a year): https://porkbun.com/tld/com
- MillionVerifier pricing ($89 for 50,000 credits): https://www.millionverifier.com/
- Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026: https://instantly.ai/cold-email-benchmark-report-2026