What is the best cold email software for a small team?

The short answer

For a 3–10 rep team that lives in email, Instantly Hypergrowth ($97 a month, one shared workspace) is our pick. Solo founder on a budget: Saleshandy Starter ($34 a month billed yearly). Need LinkedIn and calls in the same sequence: lemlist. Sending in small, irregular batches: Woodpecker's pay-per-prospect pricing. Prices as of September 2026.

How we research this: facts come from each vendor’s public pages and named studies, dated where shown; the math is ours and labeled. Vendor prices and limits are as of October 4, 2026.

Updated

How do the best cold email tools compare?

Seven tools, entry plans only. Every fact is from the vendor's own pricing page as of September 2026, shown as monthly billing / billed annually (per month).

Tool Entry plan (as of Sept 2026) Contacts and sends on that plan Inboxes Warmup Seats Best for
Instantly Growth $47 / $37.60. Hypergrowth $97 / $77.60 Growth: 5,000 emails/mo, 1,000 uploaded contacts (a fixed total). Hypergrowth: 100,000 emails/mo, 25,000 contacts Unlimited Unlimited, every plan Team invites start at Hypergrowth Email-first SDR teams of 3–10
Saleshandy Starter $41 / $34 ($408/year). Pro $99 / $76 ($912/year) Starter: 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails/mo. Pro: 30,000 prospects, 100,000 emails/mo Unlimited, "no per-inbox fees" Unlimited, every plan Starter 1 user · Pro 10 users · Scale unlimited Solo founders on a budget; teams up to 10 on Pro
Smartlead Base $39 / $32.50. Pro $94 / $78.30 Base: 6,000 sends, 2,000 contacts. Pro: 90,000 sends, 30,000 contacts Unlimited Every plan (pool tier rises by plan) Priced per plan, not per seat Agencies (client workspaces from Pro)
lemlist Email $69 / $55. Multichannel $109 / $87 per user Email: 50,000 emails/mo. Multichannel: unlimited emails and messages Email: unlimited senders. Multichannel: 5 per user lemwarm included in all plans Email plan: unlimited users. Multichannel: per user Reps who sell on email plus LinkedIn and calls
Woodpecker Usage-based: $7.00 per 100 contacted prospects month to month, or $4.67 per 100 billed annually. The calculator starts at 500 prospects: $35 a month, or $24 a month billed annually ($280 a year) Pay for the prospects you contact each month; 500 prospects come with 8,000 emails a month. A prospect added to 5 campaigns counts 5 times (Woodpecker FAQ) Unlimited email accounts 2 warm-ups included at 500 prospects; more at $5 per email account a month Unlimited team members Low or irregular volume
Reply.io Email Volume: $59 / $49 per user (1,000 active contacts a month). From the 10,000-contact tier, one price covers unlimited users: $179 / $159 "Active contacts" = unique contacts who get a first email that month; follow-ups and emails are unlimited Unlimited (fair-usage policy) Included with every mailbox Per user on the small tiers; unlimited from 10,000 contacts Teams that may add Reply's AI SDR later
Salesforge Pro $48 / $40. Growth $96 / $80 (annual = "2 months free") Pro: 1,000 active contacts, 5,000 emails/mo. Growth: 10,000 contacts, 50,000 emails/mo Unlimited "Unlimited Premium Warm Up" Pro 1 user · Growth unlimited users LinkedIn sender included on the entry plan

Instantly's pricing page shows Hypergrowth's email allowance two ways (as of September 2026): 100,000 a month in its plan comparison table, yearly plan card and FAQ, and 125,000 on the monthly plan card. We use 100,000.

None of these prices includes the mailboxes and domains you send from. Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 inboxes are a separate bill. For the full budget build, see our cheapest cold email stack.

Choosing only between the big three? Our head-to-head Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist goes deeper on each plan. For the two cheapest entry plans, see Saleshandy vs Smartlead. For lemlist's own plans and costs, see is lemlist worth it?. For Instantly's own plans and contact caps, see is Instantly worth it? For Smartlead's own plans and caps, see is Smartlead worth it?.

When should you skip each tool?

One skip line per tool, from the table above.

  • Instantly: skip it if you run outbound for clients, because each workspace needs its own subscription. Skip Growth if you'll upload more than 1,000 contacts in total.
  • Saleshandy: skip Starter if two or more people send (it's 1 user) or if you'll pass 6,000 emails a month.
  • Smartlead: skip it if you only sell for your own company. Its edge is client workspaces from Pro, which an in-house team won't use.
  • lemlist: skip Multichannel if your reps already pay for a dialer and a LinkedIn tool. The premium buys channels, not email volume.
  • Woodpecker: skip it if you send at steady volume every month. You pay for every prospect you contact, and one prospect in several campaigns counts several times.
  • Reply.io: skip it if you only want email. Its small tiers are per user, LinkedIn and calls are add-ons at $69 and $29 a month on Email Volume, and its page doesn't say whether the contact limit is per user or per account.
  • Salesforge: skip Pro if you need more than 1 user, 1,000 active contacts or 5,000 emails a month.

How many emails will your team actually send?

Size the plan before you pick the logo. Here's the math with our house guidelines: about 30 cold sends per inbox per day (our guideline, not a vendor rule), 4 inboxes per rep, and a sequence of an initial email plus 4 follow-ups on days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14 (Instantly's 2026 benchmark report, on Instantly's platform, recommends 4–7 touches, 3–4 days apart).

Worked example: a 3-rep team. Our math, not a benchmark.

  • Each rep runs 4 inboxes × ~30 sends a day = ~120 sends a day.
  • 3 reps × 120 × 21 working days = ~7,560 sends a month.
  • Every new prospect gets 5 touches, so ~7,560 ÷ 5 = ~1,512 new prospects a month.

What that rules out (limits as of September 2026):

Plan Monthly limit Fits 7,560 sends/month?
Instantly Growth 5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts total No: too few sends, and the 1,000-contact total fills in the first month
Saleshandy Starter 6,000 emails, 1 user No: too few sends and one user
Smartlead Base 6,000 sends, 2,000 contacts No: too few sends
Salesforge Pro 5,000 emails, 1 user No
Instantly Hypergrowth 100,000 emails, 25,000 contacts Yes, with room to grow
Saleshandy Pro 100,000 emails, 30,000 prospects, 10 users Yes
Smartlead Pro 90,000 sends, 30,000 contacts Yes

Want your own number? Put your meeting target into the Pipe Playbook calculator and work back to sends.

Which cold email software is best for a solo founder?

Saleshandy Starter if price is the whole question: $34 a month billed yearly ($41 month to month), unlimited inboxes, unlimited warmup, 2,000 active prospects and 6,000 emails a month, with a 7-day free trial and no card (as of September 2026). At ~30 sends per inbox per day, 6,000 emails a month covers one person comfortably.

Two alternatives, depending on how you sell:

  • lemlist Email ($69 / $55 annual): 50,000 emails a month and unlimited senders on one flat price. Pick it if you'll outgrow 6,000 sends, or if you'll later want lemlist's LinkedIn and calling steps on Multichannel.
  • Woodpecker (pay per contacted prospect): 500 contacted prospects cost $35 a month, or $24 a month billed annually, with 8,000 emails and 2 warm-ups included. Good for founders who send in bursts. Watch the counting rule: the same prospect in two campaigns counts twice.

Which cold email software is best for a team of 3–10 reps?

Instantly Hypergrowth. $97 a month ($77.60 billed annually) covers one workspace with team invites, a shared inbox (Unibox), webhooks, 100,000 emails a month and 25,000 uploaded contacts (as of September 2026). No per-teammate fee is listed. For an email-heavy team, that's the most emails per dollar here on monthly billing (Saleshandy Pro edges it billed annually), with team features built in.

The close second is Saleshandy Pro: $99 a month ($76 billed annually) for up to 10 users, 30,000 active prospects and 100,000 emails a month. Pick it if you want named user seats and a lower annual price. At 11+ reps, its Scale plan ($189 / $149) removes the user cap.

Running outbound for clients instead? That's Smartlead's lane: client workspaces start on Pro. Details in Instantly vs Smartlead vs lemlist.

What does a 3-rep team pay per month?

Our math from the 3-rep example above, at list prices. Mailboxes and domains not included.

Setup for 3 reps Monthly billing Billed annually (per month) Covers ~7,560 sends and ~1,512 new prospects a month?
Instantly Hypergrowth, 1 workspace $97 $77.60 Yes
Saleshandy Pro (up to 10 users) $99 $76 Yes
Smartlead Pro $94 $78.30 Yes
Reply.io Email Volume, 10,000-contact tier (unlimited users) $179 $159 Yes: 10,000 active contacts a month
lemlist Multichannel × 3 users 3 × $109 = $327 3 × $87 = $261 Yes, and adds LinkedIn steps and a built-in dialer

Flat-priced tools win on email alone. lemlist costs more because it buys channels, not volume. Reply.io's smaller per-user tiers (1,000 active contacts at $59 / $49 per user) look cheaper, but its pricing page doesn't say whether that limit is per user or per account, so ask before you size a team on it.

What's the hidden overhead for those 3 reps?

The table above leaves out mailboxes, sending domains and list checks. The 3-rep example above uses 4 inboxes per rep, so 3 reps run 12 inboxes. At 2 inboxes per domain that's 6 sending domains. The other house assumptions are explained on how we calculate. That's the ~7,560 sends and ~1,512 new prospects from the 3-rep example above.

Overhead line How we got it Monthly (flexible mailbox billing) Monthly (yearly mailbox billing)
Mailboxes 12 Google Workspace Business Starter inboxes at $8.40, or $7.00 on a yearly plan $100.80 $84.00
Sending domains 6 Porkbun .com domains at $11.08 a year, divided by 12 $5.54 $5.54
Warmup Included in the five plans below (vendor-stated) $0.00 $0.00
List verification 1,512 prospects × $0.00178 (MillionVerifier's $89 pack of 50,000 credits) $2.69 $2.69
Contact data Not included: bring your own list, or budget for a data tool Not included Not included
Total overhead $109.03 $92.23

Add that to each plan's price:

Setup for 3 reps (as of Sept 2026) Monthly plan + flexible mailboxes Annual plan + yearly mailboxes (per month)
Instantly Hypergrowth, 1 workspace $97 + $109.03 = $206.03 $77.60 + $92.23 = $169.83
Saleshandy Pro (up to 10 users) $99 + $109.03 = $208.03 $76 + $92.23 = $168.23
Smartlead Pro $94 + $109.03 = $203.03 $78.30 + $92.23 = $170.53
Reply.io Email Volume, 10,000-contact tier $179 + $109.03 = $288.03 $159 + $92.23 = $251.23
lemlist Multichannel × 3 $327 + $109.03 = $436.03 $261 + $92.23 = $353.23

The 3-rep totals for Instantly match our cheapest cold email stack ($206.03 and $169.83), because both pages use the same 12 inboxes, 6 domains and 1,512 prospects. On the three flat-priced tools the overhead is bigger than the plan itself, and the gap between them nearly vanishes: $203.03 to $208.03 on monthly billing. Billed annually, Saleshandy Pro and Instantly Hypergrowth land $1.60 apart. At this volume the same plans fit as in the table above: 7,560 sends a month is still over the 5,000 and 6,000 caps of the entry plans and well under the 90,000–100,000 of the team plans. Woodpecker is left out because its bill follows contacted prospects and extra warm-ups cost $5 per email account a month, so it doesn't fit a flat table.

Do you need a tool with LinkedIn and calling built in?

Only if nobody on the team already pays for a dialer or a LinkedIn tool. lemlist Multichannel ($109 per user a month, $87 annual) puts LinkedIn steps and a built-in dialer in the same sequence as your emails. lemlist's pricing card also lists SMS automation, but its pricing FAQ calls SMS and WhatsApp add-ons, so don't count SMS as included. Reply.io's Multichannel plan ($99 per user a month, $89 annual) includes LinkedIn and calls; on its Email Volume plan they're add-ons at $69 per LinkedIn account and $29 per calls-and-SMS account a month. Salesforge includes one LinkedIn sender on Pro and unlimited on Growth. All as of September 2026.

Already calling from a dialer? Keep email in a flat-priced tool and see our best parallel dialer pick for the phone side.

How do you pick in 60 seconds?

Go in order. Stop at the first "yes."

  1. Do you run outbound for clients? Yes → Smartlead (Pro plus client workspaces).
  2. Do your sequences need LinkedIn or call steps, and you don't pay for a dialer? Yes → lemlist Multichannel.
  3. Will two or more reps send from one account? Yes → Instantly Hypergrowth (or Saleshandy Pro if you want named seats).
  4. Do you send in bursts, some months not at all? Yes → Woodpecker.
  5. Everyone else (one sender, steady volume) → Saleshandy Starter.

Then check four things before you pay:

  • Is the contact limit a monthly allowance or a lifetime total?
  • Does the plan's send limit cover your math above?
  • What does one more rep cost?
  • What do the mailboxes and domains cost on top?

Warmup and deliverability are their own layer. Before your first send, read how long to warm up a new domain and verify every list with our best email verification tool pick. And keep the copy tight: the best-performing campaigns in Instantly's 2026 benchmark report were under 80 words. Cold emails that work shows how.

Building the rest of your stack? Pick the Stack walks through every layer.

Every tool we cover, grouped by job, is on the tools hub.

The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.

Sources

Vendor pages accessed September 29, 2026. Research data from the original studies named.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest cold email software?

At list price, Smartlead Base ($32.50 a month billed annually, $39 monthly) and Saleshandy Starter ($34 billed yearly, $41 monthly) are the cheapest flat plans here, as of September 2026. Woodpecker can cost less in light months because it charges per contacted prospect: 500 prospects run $24 a month billed annually, or $35 month to month. We work out where the flat fee wins in Woodpecker vs Instantly.

Which cold email tools include warmup?

All seven on this page list warmup as of September 2026. Woodpecker includes 2 warm-ups at its 500-prospect level and charges $5 per extra email account a month; the others list unlimited or plan-wide warmup.

How many emails can I send per day per inbox?

Our house guideline is about 30 cold sends per inbox per day, and you scale by adding inboxes, not by pushing one harder. It's our guideline, not a Google or Microsoft rule.

How many follow-ups should my sequence have?

An initial email plus 4 follow-ups, on days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14. Instantly's 2026 benchmark report found 42% of replies come from follow-ups. Full template: the cold email follow-up sequence.

Is Instantly or Saleshandy better for a small team?

Close call on price (as of September 2026): Instantly Hypergrowth is $97 a month for one shared workspace; Saleshandy Pro is $99 for up to 10 users. Both allow 100,000 emails a month. Instantly is $2 cheaper month to month; Saleshandy is cheaper billed annually ($76 vs $77.60) and gives named seats and more active prospects (30,000 vs 25,000).

Keep reading