Cold email vs cold calling: which works better?

The short answer

Use both, in one sequence, and give each the job it does best. Email is the wide, cheap net: the average reply rate on Instantly's platform is 3.43% per email sent (Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026). The phone is the fast, narrow one: in Cognism's State of Cold Calling 2024, from one vendor's own SDR team, about 1 dial in 6 got a person on the line, which works out to roughly 1 meeting per 220 dials (our math on its funnel). Let email carry your reach and point your calls at the accounts you can't afford to lose.

How we research this: facts come from each vendor’s public pages and named studies, dated where shown; the math is ours and labeled. Vendor prices and limits are as of October 4, 2026.

Updated

How do cold email and cold calling compare?

Side by side, with the source for every number.

Cold email Cold calling
Reported result 3.43% reply rate per email sent on Instantly's platform; top quartile 5.5%; top 10% of senders 10.7%+ (Instantly 2026) One team's connect rate: about 1 in 6 dials (16.6%); 4.82% of conversations became meetings (Cognism 2024)
Meetings per unit of effort About 1 meeting per 117 emails sent, using our assumption that 1 in 4 replies books a meeting About 1 meeting per 220 dials (our math on Cognism's funnel)
Where the replies come from 42% of replies come from follow-ups, not the first email (Instantly 2026) 3 attempts per contact is optimal (Cognism 2024)
Best timing Launch new sequences on Monday; Wednesday gets the highest engagement (Instantly 2026) Most meetings were booked at 11am and 2pm (Cognism 2024)
What it needs Secondary domains, warmed inboxes, a verified list, a sequencer Phone numbers that connect, a dialer, a rep's full attention
Scales by Adding inboxes and domains (our guideline: about 30 cold sends per inbox per day) Adding reps, hours or dialer lines
Biggest risk Spam complaints and burned domains (Google and Yahoo require under 0.3%) Bad numbers and wasted dials
Feedback speed Days: replies trickle in across the sequence Seconds: you hear the objection live

The real difference: email is a volume channel, the phone is a conversation channel. The Bridge Group's 2025 SDR report found phone-centric teams log 56 dials and 4.6 quality conversations a day, against 28 dials and 3.4 quality conversations for email-centric teams. More talking, more learning.

How many meetings does each channel book?

Here's the math behind the table. Change our assumptions to yours in the Pipe Playbook calculator.

Cold email:

  • Average reply rate: 3.43% (Instantly 2026). Instantly counts every reply, follow-ups included, divided by total emails sent, so the rate is per email, not per prospect.
  • Our assumption: 1 in 4 replies turns into a booked meeting. Many replies are "not now" or "wrong person."
  • 1 ÷ (0.0343 × 0.25) ≈ 117 emails per meeting. At 5 touches per prospect (days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14), that's about 23 prospects per meeting (117 ÷ 5).

Cold calling:

  • In Cognism's 2024 data, 16.6% of dials connected; about 57% of connects became conversations; 4.82% of conversations became meetings (the 57% is our math on Cognism's counts).
  • Put together: about 1 meeting per 220 dials. At 3 attempts per contact, that's about 73 phone numbers per meeting.

Neither number is a promise. One is a platform average, the other is one vendor team's funnel. Your list, offer and copy move them more than the channel does. Go deeper on how many cold calls it takes to book a meeting and what a good cold email reply rate looks like.

Which is cheaper per meeting?

In tool costs, email. In total cost, it depends on the rep's time, which is the biggest line either way. Our worked example for one rep for one month, at list prices on monthly billing, as of September 2026.

Email-first rep (4 inboxes on 2 domains, about 30 sends per inbox per day, 21 sending days, 5 touches per prospect = about 504 new prospects a month):

Item Monthly
Hunter Starter (emails) $49.00
4 × Google Workspace Business Starter $33.60
2 domains (Porkbun .com, yearly price ÷ 12) $1.85
MillionVerifier (504 contacts) $0.90
Instantly Growth (sequencing + warmup) $47.00
HubSpot Free CRM $0.00
Total $132.35

504 prospects × 5 touches = 2,520 emails a month. 2,520 × 3.43% ≈ 86 replies; 1 in 4 books ≈ 21.6 meetings. Tool cost: about $6 per meeting (about $5 on annual plans, $102.35 a month). That meeting count rests on our 1-in-4 assumption. As an illustration, if only 1 in 10 replies booked a meeting, it would be about 8.6 meetings and about $15 per meeting.

Phone-first rep (56 dials a day, the Bridge Group 2025 figure for phone-centric teams, × 21 days = 1,176 dials a month; 3 attempts per number = 392 numbers):

Item Monthly
UpLead Plus (400 contacts with email + mobile) $199.00
Aircall Professional, 1 license (power dialer; 3-license minimum, so this assumes a 3-rep team) $70.00
HubSpot Free CRM $0.00
Total $269.00

1,176 dials ÷ 220 ≈ 5.3 meetings. Tool cost: about $50 per meeting (about $37 on annual plans: UpLead $149 + Aircall $50 = $199 a month).

The math: $132.35 ÷ 21.6 = $6.13; $102.35 ÷ 21.6 = $4.74; $132.35 ÷ 8.64 = $15.32 (1-in-10 illustration); $269 ÷ 5.35 = $50.28; $199 ÷ 5.35 = $37.23.

What's the hidden overhead in those totals?

Two things, both.

First, Aircall's 3-license minimum. The phone-first table prices one license at $70, but Aircall sells a minimum of 3. A lone rep would pay 3 × $70 = $210 for Professional, so the phone-first total becomes $199 + $210 = $409 a month, or about $76 in tool cost per meeting ($409 ÷ 5.35). On annual plans it's $149 + 3 × $50 = $299, or about $56 a meeting. The $50 and $37 figures above hold only for a 3-rep team that splits the bill.

Second, the email-first total of $132.35 already includes inboxes, domains, verification and warmup. It doesn't include the first-month cash for domains and the verifier pack: $49.00 + $33.60 + $22.16 + $89.00 + $47.00 = $240.76 in month one on monthly billing. Neither total includes Sales Navigator or the rep's time.

On these assumptions the email-first rep books about four times as many meetings (21.6 against 5.3) on about half the tool spend ($132.35 against $269), so email wins on tool cost per meeting, even on the cautious 1-in-10 illustration. Part of that gap is the volume: one rep can send 2,520 emails a month but can only place about 1,176 dials. Both bills are small next to what a rep costs. The Bridge Group 2025 report puts median SDR on-target earnings at $80K a year. That's why the smart question isn't "which channel is cheaper," it's "which channel gets more out of every hour my rep works." Build either stack layer by layer in what tools an SDR actually needs.

When should you lead with cold email?

When reach matters more than depth.

  • Big, similar accounts list. Hundreds of companies with the same problem. Email lets one message test the whole segment.
  • You don't have good phone numbers. No point dialing switchboards all day.
  • Your buyers won't pick up. If your connect rate stays well under the 1 in 6 that one team reached in Cognism's data, even with fresh numbers, let email carry the load.
  • You're testing an offer. Email gives you a clean read on which message pulls replies. Instantly's 2026 report recommends A/B testing new messaging weekly.
  • Your sender is warmed and authenticated. If it isn't, fix that first: cheapest cold email stack.

When should you lead with cold calls?

When each account is worth a conversation.

  • Short list, big deals. Twenty accounts that could each change your quarter deserve a live voice.
  • Executives. Cognism found CEOs and other executives made up 11.91% of conversations in its 2024 data. They do pick up.
  • You have mobiles. Cognism's 2024 data found mobile numbers get the highest response. See how to find a prospect's direct phone number.
  • You need to learn fast. Five calls teach you more about objections than five hundred silent emails.
  • Your email domains need a rest. Calls keep pipeline moving while a domain recovers.

Before you dial, nail the opener: Gong Labs (2018) found "the reason for my call is" lifted success 2.1x, while "Did I catch you at a bad time?" cut meetings by 40%.

How do you combine email and calls in one sequence?

Give each channel one job. Our house skeleton is 10 touches over 14 days:

Day Touch Job
0 Email 1 (under 80 words) + LinkedIn profile view Open the loop
1 Call 1 Catch them while the email is fresh
3 Email 2 Add one new angle
4 LinkedIn connection request Put a face on the name
7 Email 3 Proof: a result or a short example
8 Call 2 Second live attempt
10 Email 4 Different problem, same buyer
11 Call 3 Third and final attempt (Cognism's optimal 3)
14 Email 5 Close the loop politely

That's our guideline, built on two verified facts: Instantly's 4–7 email touches about 3–4 days apart, and Cognism's 3 call attempts. For the full breakdown, see how to structure a sales sequence.

Tools for it: most teams pair a sequencer (Instantly or Smartlead) with a dialer (Aircall) and log both in the CRM. Or put everything in one tool: lemlist Multichannel puts LinkedIn steps and a built-in dialer in the same sequence as your emails ($109 per user a month, or $87 billed annually, as of September 2026). One tool is simpler to run; two tools let you choose the sender and the dialer separately.

How do you pick in 60 seconds?

Stop at the first "yes."

  1. Fewer than 50 target accounts, each worth a big deal? → Lead with calls, support with email. Dialer: Aircall.
  2. Hundreds of similar accounts and no reliable phone numbers? → Lead with email. Sequencer: Instantly (small team) or Smartlead (agency).
  3. One rep who wants email, LinkedIn and calls in one place? → lemlist Multichannel.
  4. A team with both? → Run the 10-touch skeleton above with Instantly + Aircall, logged in HubSpot, and phone data from UpLead.

When should you skip each tool?

One skip line per tool, from the facts above (as of September 2026).

  • Instantly: skip it if you want LinkedIn or call steps in the same sequence. lemlist Multichannel puts them there.
  • Smartlead: skip it unless you run outbound for clients. Its edge is client workspaces, which a single rep won't use.
  • lemlist: skip Multichannel if you already pay for a dialer. At $109 per user a month, you'd buy the dialer twice.
  • Aircall: skip it with fewer than 3 reps or no calling. It has a 3-license minimum.
  • UpLead: skip it if you only email: Hunter at $49 a month covers addresses. UpLead is also one user per plan.
  • HubSpot Free: skip it once you have more than 2 users.

See also: Follow-Up Email Template: The 5-Email, 14-Day Sequence on One Page; How Long Should a Cold Email Be?; How do you write a cold email with AI that a human would reply to?

Every tool we cover, grouped by job, is on the tools hub.

The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.

Sources

Vendor pages accessed September 29, 2026. Research data from the original studies named.

Frequently asked questions

Is cold calling dead in 2026?

No. The median SDR in the Bridge Group's 2025 report still logs 44 phone activities a day, and in Cognism's 2024 data about one dial in six got a person on the line. The number that decides whether calling pays for you is your own connect rate, and that starts with the phone data: how to find a prospect's direct phone number.

Is cold email dead?

No, but it's harder. Woodpecker reported a 5.1% reply rate for 2024 and Instantly's 2026 platform average is 3.43%. They come from different platforms, so read it as a direction, not a precise drop. The fix is fewer, more relevant emails to verified lists, not more volume.

Which is better for a founder doing their own sales?

Start with email, because it runs while you work on everything else, and block one hour a day for calls to your top 20 accounts. Founders have credibility on the phone that most reps can't borrow.

What's a good ratio of calls to emails?

There's no universal ratio. The Bridge Group's 2025 report shows the median SDR mix is 44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn and 8 text or other activities a day. Use that as a starting point and shift toward whichever channel books more of your meetings.

Should the same rep do both?

Usually yes. One owner per account keeps the story consistent across email and phone. The sequence does the email; the rep does the calls.

Keep reading