What's a Good Cold Email Reply Rate in 2026?
A good cold email reply rate in 2026 is anything above 3.43%, the average across senders on Instantly's platform. Top-quartile senders hit 5.5%, and the top 10% reach 10.7% or more (Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026). Sitting below average? Fix your list and your segment size before you touch the copy.
Updated
What do the 2026 reply rate benchmarks look like?
Three numbers tell you where you stand. Find your row, then decide how hard you need to push.
| Tier | Reply rate | What it tells you |
|---|---|---|
| Average | 3.43% | You're in the pack. Nothing is broken, nothing is winning |
| Top quartile | 5.5% | Your targeting and copy are working. Protect what you're doing |
| Top 10% of senders | 10.7% or more | Tight lists, sharp relevance, clean infrastructure. This is the ceiling to chase |
Source: Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026.
One caution before you read any benchmark as a trend: Woodpecker reports the average cold email reply rate at 5.1% in 2024, and Instantly puts it at 3.43% in 2026. Those are different datasets with different samples and different ways of counting replies, so the gap isn't a year-over-year decline. Compare your own numbers against one source, and track your own rate over time.
Do reply rates differ by company size, seniority and use case?
Yes, a lot, and the splits matter more than any single average. The table shows every split we could trace to a named primary dataset. All of it is vendor or agency data, each with its own sample and its own way of counting replies, so compare rows within one source, never across sources.
| Split | Segment | Reply rate | Source, sample and date |
|---|---|---|---|
| Company size | 0-10 employees | 0.72% | Belkins: about 7.5M cold emails sent across its client campaigns in 2025, published June 26, 2026. Replies ÷ total emails sent |
| Company size | 11-50 employees | 0.49% | Belkins, same dataset |
| Company size | 10,000+ employees | 0.22% | Belkins, same dataset |
| Seniority | Founders and owners | 0.57% | Belkins, same dataset |
| Seniority | C-level executives | 0.42% | Belkins, same dataset |
| Seniority | Vice presidents | 0.32% | Belkins, same dataset |
| Use case | Sales outreach | 3% | Hunter, The State of Email Outreach 2026: 31M emails sent by Hunter users in 2025 (manual replies from sequences) |
| Use case | Marketing campaigns | 6.2% | Hunter, same dataset |
| Use case | Headhunting | 7.5% | Hunter, same dataset |
| Use case | Digital PR | 13% | Hunter, same dataset |
| Function | Operations departments | 3.4% | Lavender, Cold Email Benchmark Report: 231,818 cold emails across about 50,000 inboxes, published March 30, 2026 |
| Function | Engineering and product | 5.2% | Lavender, same dataset |
| Seniority inside operations | Directors / managers / individual contributors | 3.4% / 4.3% / 5.3% | Lavender, same dataset |
Sources: Belkins, Hunter and Lavender, linked below. Vendor and agency data, not independent tests.
Read the ratios, not the levels. Belkins' overall average is 0.45%, Hunter's is 4.5% and Instantly's is 3.43%. Those datasets differ in who sends, how lists are built and how replies are counted, so the levels don't line up. The direction does. In Belkins' data, companies with 0-10 employees reply at about 3.3 times the rate of 10,000+ employee enterprises (0.72% vs 0.22%), and founders and owners reply at about 1.8 times the rate of VPs (0.57% vs 0.32%). In Hunter's data, marketing campaigns draw about twice the replies of sales outreach (6.2% vs 3%). Those ratios are our math.
What we couldn't find: a published reply-rate split by deal size (ACV) or by Enterprise, Mid-Market and SMB bands. Sending platforms track emails and replies, not contract value, so company headcount is the closest public proxy. If you sell high-ACV deals, don't borrow someone else's number. Set your own baseline.
How to set your own baseline (our method, not a published benchmark):
- Tag every reply. Positive, neutral, referral, not now, negative. Pull out-of-office and other auto-replies first.
- Tag every campaign. Company-size band, seniority of the person you emailed and the offer or deal size.
- Measure per segment. Human replies ÷ emails sent, plus positive replies per 100 delivered. Wait for at least a few hundred sends per segment, and treat a gap as a hint until it repeats across two campaigns.
- Compare ratios. Each segment against your own overall rate first, then against the table above.
What share of replies are positive?
Fewer than you'd hope. Danish Lead Co, an outbound agency, published a 90-day sample (June 25 to September 23, 2026): 1,160,919 emails sent across 344 campaigns for 45 clients. It logged 14,058 replies and classified them with its own inbox system rather than the sending tool. Of 13,750 classified replies, 1,935 were positive, which it defines as a real question, a request for a call or a referral. That's 14.07%. Out-of-office replies were 2,883, or 20.5% of all replies.
Per email sent, positive replies were 0.17% (1,935 ÷ 1,160,919), about 1.7 per 1,000 emails. All replies together came to about 1.2% of emails sent (14,058 ÷ 1,160,919, our math). Roughly 1 reply in 7 was a positive one (1,935 ÷ 14,058, our math).
Treat that as a reality check, not a target. It's one agency's client campaigns with its own definition of "positive." Count positive replies per 100 delivered emails yourself, and don't let out-of-office replies inflate the number. For how reply rate, positive reply rate and meeting rate differ, see reply rate vs positive reply rate vs meeting rate.
Why do cold email reply-rate benchmarks disagree?
Because each one measures something different, so a gap between two of them is not a measured drop. Look at the figures on this page: Belkins reports 0.45% overall, Hunter 4.5%, Woodpecker 5.1% for 2024 and Instantly 3.43% for 2026. Three things explain most of the spread:
- The sample. Instantly's figure comes from its own benchmark report, Belkins' from an agency's client campaigns, Hunter's from its own users' sequences and Lavender's from about 50,000 inboxes. Who sends, to whom and with what list quality differs in every dataset.
- What counts as a reply. Instantly counts every reply, follow-ups included, divided by total emails sent, so the rate is per email, not per prospect. Hunter counts manual replies from sequences. Danish Lead Co found that out-of-office replies were 20.5% of all replies in its sample, so a source that leaves them in will show a higher level than one that strips them out.
- The sender mix. Company size, seniority, use case and function all move the rate (see the table above), so a dataset heavy in one segment will not match one heavy in another.
Mailbox-provider rules may also matter, and we can't separate them from the three factors above. Gmail and Yahoo now require authentication and a spam-complaint rate under 0.3%, with extra rules for bulk senders. These could shape results for some senders, and more automated outreach could too. That is our read, not a finding: none of the sources on this page measures the same senders before and after any rule change, so none proves a decline. For the mechanics of volume and deliverability, see the outbound activity trap.
On the buyer side, Gartner's survey published in 2025 found that 73% of B2B buyers said they actively avoid suppliers who send irrelevant outreach. Whatever the benchmarks say, read that as a warning label on every generic email in your sequence.
Should you track reply rate or open rate?
Track reply rate. Open rates stopped meaning much once Apple Mail Privacy Protection started downloading remote content (tracking pixels included) in the background by default, which can log an "open" nobody made. A reply needs a human.
Then go one level deeper and tag every reply: positive, neutral, referral, not now, negative. Positive reply rate (interested replies ÷ delivered emails) is the number that predicts meetings. Public positive-reply data is thin, and the one large sample we could verify is agency data, not a standard (see the section above). Build your own baseline from your last few months of tagged replies.
What moves your reply rate the most?
Five levers, roughly in the order they pay off:
- List size. Campaigns sent to fewer than 50 recipients averaged a 5.8% reply rate, against 2.1% for campaigns sent to 500 or more (Woodpecker's report on 16.5M emails). That 16.5M-email dataset is a different dataset from the 7.5M-email 2025 study behind the segment tables above, and the two count replies differently, so don't compare figures across them. Segments start with a real ideal customer profile.
- List quality. Verified lists tend to bounce less and reply better than unverified or purchased ones. That is our view, not a measured multiple, so verify before every send.
- Relevance. See the Gartner number above. Relevance to their problem beats flattery about their LinkedIn post.
- Follow-ups. 58% of replies come from the first email and 42% from follow-ups (Instantly 2026). Stop after one email and you give away almost half your replies.
- Length. The best-performing campaigns keep emails under 80 words (Instantly 2026).
The play: how do you raise your cold email reply rate?
Run these in order. Each step fixes the thing most likely to be dragging the number down before you spend effort on the next.
- Measure it right. Reply rate = human replies ÷ emails sent. That's how Instantly's benchmark counts it, so your number and the table above compare like for like. Strip out auto-replies and tag positives.
- Check the list before the copy. Verify every address before it goes into a sequence and pull anything that bounced. A bad list punishes every email you send after it.
- Shrink the segment. Break big lists into groups of under 50 people who share a role, a trigger and a problem.
- Rewrite the first touch. Under 80 words. Open with one specific observation about their company and the problem it usually causes. One ask. See cold emails that work.
- Add real follow-ups. Each one brings something new: a proof point, a different angle, a useful resource. "Just bumping this" is not a follow-up. See the cold email follow-up sequence.
- Compare against the right number. Judge each change against your own baseline first and the benchmark table second. Change one thing per test so you know what worked.
Worked example: what does a segment split do to replies?
Illustrative example. The rates are the published averages above, not a promise.
Maya, an SDR, sends one campaign of one email each to 1,200 contacts pulled from a broad filter. At 2.1% replies per email sent, the rate for big sends, that's about 25 replies.
Next month she verifies the list, drops anything that bounces, and splits it into 25 segments of 48, each sharing a role and a trigger. Every segment gets a first line written for its problem. If she hits the 5.8% average for small campaigns, the same 1,200 contacts produce about 70 replies.
Now the money math. Assume one reply in four becomes a meeting (use your own ratio). That's about 6 meetings from the blast and about 17 from the segments. Same contacts. Same month. Nearly three times the meetings, and she didn't send a single extra email.
What are the most common reply-rate mistakes?
- Grading yourself on opens. Machine-inflated opens hide a dying campaign.
- Rewriting copy when the list is the problem. Verify and segment first. Copy is step four, not step one.
- Comparing to the wrong benchmark. A 2024 number, a vendor's best client or your friend's agency are not your baseline.
- Counting every reply as a win. Twenty "remove me" replies can look like a great reply rate. Tag them.
- Blasting to fix a slump. More volume to the same list usually drags the rate down further.
Try it: Plug your reply rate into the Outbound Calculator to see how many emails you need for the meetings you want, and what one extra point of reply rate is worth.
Sources
Research and vendor pages accessed October 1, 2026.
- Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026: https://instantly.ai/cold-email-benchmark-report-2026
- Woodpecker, Cold Email Statistics (updated June 2026), report on 16.5M emails: https://woodpecker.co/blog/cold-email-statistics/
- Gartner, press release, June 25, 2025 (survey of 632 B2B buyers): https://www.gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2025-06-25-gartner-sales-survey-finds-61-percent-of-b2b-buyers-prefer-a-rep-free-buying-experience
- Google, Email sender guidelines FAQ: https://support.google.com/a/answer/14229414
- Apple, Mail Privacy Protection & Privacy: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/en/mail-privacy-protection/
- Belkins, What are B2B Cold Email Response Rates? (2026 study; published June 26, 2026): https://belkins.io/blog/cold-email-response-rates
- Hunter, The State of Email Outreach 2026: https://hunter.io/the-state-of-cold-email
- Lavender, Benchmark Learnings: Emailing Operations (March 30, 2026): https://lavender.ai/blog/benchmark-learnings-emailing-operations
- Danish Lead Co, Cold Email Benchmarks (data window June 25 to September 23, 2026; updated quarterly): https://danishleadco.io/cold-email-benchmarks