How Many Meetings Should an SDR Book per Month?

The short answer

The median monthly quota is 10 meetings held in The Bridge Group's SDR Models, Motions & Metrics 2025 report (351 B2B companies). That is what companies ask of an SDR, not what the median SDR delivers: 60% of SDRs were at quota in the same report. Teams on the introductory meeting model set quotas around 16; teams that only count fully qualified meetings set them around 9. Set your own target from your funnel rates, then compare it to that range.

Updated

What is a realistic SDR quota?

Median quotas run from 9 to 16 meetings held a month, depending on what your team counts as a meeting. The Bridge Group's 2025 median monthly quotas by model:

Meeting model Median monthly quota (meetings held) What it means
Introductory 16.0 Short first meetings; the AE qualifies
Semi-qualified 10.4 Some qualification before the handoff
Fully qualified 9.0 The SDR qualifies before the meeting counts
All teams (global median quota) 10 Down 40% since 2018

The same report gives a median monthly quota of 6 for Stage 1 converted. If your AEs only count a meeting once it becomes an accepted opportunity, a target near 6 is normal, not low.

The number that matters to the business is pipeline, not meetings: the median SDR sourced $3.78M in pipeline in the 2025 report, up from $2.83M in 2022 (raw pipeline, not forecast or closed-won).

What is a typical SDR quota, and what is it measured on?

The Bridge Group's 2025 headline figure is a median monthly quota of 10 meetings held (global median), and the model table above shows how that moves between 9 and 16 depending on how qualified a meeting has to be before it counts. We don't claim from the report how each company defines its quota, so use these as reference points, not rules.

Our view: put the quota on a meeting count, not on revenue. Revenue belongs to the AE, who controls the deal after the handoff. What an SDR does control is how much qualified pipeline they start, so pipeline sourced is the most useful second number to track next to the meeting count (the median SDR in the 2025 report sourced $3.78M in pipeline).

Hitting the number is hard right now. In the same report, 60% of SDRs were at quota, the lowest share in the study's history, and two-thirds of companies (67%) said somewhere between 50% and 89% of their reps got there. If far fewer than half your team hits quota, check the target before you blame the reps.

Should SDR quota be on meetings booked or held?

Our recommendation: held. The Bridge Group's headline median quota is counted in meetings held, and that's the honest number: a booked meeting that no-shows produces nothing. If you set quota on meetings booked, reps can hit their number while pipeline misses.

The practical fix: set quota on meetings held, and give reps the show rate as a lever they control. Get the calendar invite accepted while you're still on the call, send the recap right away, confirm that morning, and rebook no-shows quickly. Our quota math play shows how the show rate changes the daily numbers.

How does deal size change SDR quota?

It changes what a meeting is worth, so it changes how many you need. The Bridge Group report doesn't publish quotas by deal size, so we won't give you a range for it. Here's how to set it for your team instead:

  1. Start from the pipeline your AEs need this quarter.
  2. Divide by your average opportunity size to get opportunities needed.
  3. Divide by your meeting-to-opportunity rate to get meetings held needed.
  4. Divide by SDR headcount and by 3 months.

Bigger deals usually mean fewer, more qualified meetings, which is the fully qualified end of the range above. Smaller deals usually mean more introductory meetings. Check your result against the 9-to-16 median quota range. If you land far outside it, re-check your conversion rates before you set the number.

What are the SDR team benchmarks for 2026?

Metric Benchmark Source
Monthly quota, meetings held 10 median quota; 16.0 introductory; 10.4 semi-qualified; 9.0 fully qualified The Bridge Group 2025
Monthly quota, Stage 1 converted 6 median quota The Bridge Group 2025
Quality conversations per day 4.1 The Bridge Group 2025
Total activities per day 112 median (44 phone, 41 email, 19 LinkedIn, 8 text and other) The Bridge Group 2025
Pipeline sourced per SDR $3.78M (up from $2.83M in 2022) The Bridge Group 2025
Share of SDRs at quota 60% (lowest in the study's history) The Bridge Group 2025
Meeting show rate No public benchmark we trust: track your own None

To turn those into a weekly scoreboard, see SDR weekly metrics to track.

What are the cold email benchmarks for 2026?

Metric Benchmark Source
Reply rate 3.43% average on Instantly's platform; 5.5% top quartile; 10.7%+ elite (top 10% of senders). Per email sent, not per prospect Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026
Share of replies from follow-ups 42% (58% come from the first email) Instantly 2026
Bounce rate Our guideline is to pause above 2%; Google and Microsoft publish no bounce threshold Pipe Playbook guideline
Spam complaint rate Under 0.3%; Google's target under 0.1% Google and Yahoo sender requirements

Track replies, not opens. Our full breakdown is in What's a good cold email reply rate in 2026?

What are the cold calling benchmarks for 2026?

These figures come from one vendor's own SDR team, so read them as one team's results, not an industry norm.

Metric Benchmark Source
One team's connect rate 16.6% (1 in 6 dials) Cognism, State of Cold Calling 2024
Conversations that become meetings 4.82% Cognism 2024
Dials per meeting About 220 Our math on Cognism's 55,701 dials and 254 meetings
Optimal attempts per lead 3 Cognism 2024

More on the phone side: What is a good cold call connect rate? and how many cold calls does it take to book a meeting?

Why don't industry benchmarks match my numbers?

Because averages hide a big spread. Three things change what "good" means for you:

  1. List size. Campaigns to fewer than 50 recipients averaged a 5.8% reply rate vs 2.1% for 500 or more (Woodpecker's report on 16.5M emails).
  2. Year and dataset. Woodpecker's 2026 page cites a 5.1% average reply rate for 2024, while Instantly's 2026 report puts the average at 3.43%. They are different datasets, so don't read the gap as a decline. Check the year and the source on any benchmark.
  3. Persona and industry. Titles and markets answer at very different rates. Don't assume executives never pick up: in that same 2024 SDR dataset, CEOs and executives were the top title group, at 11.91% of conversations.

Then start logging your own history: half a year of your numbers predicts the next half better than any industry report.

How do I set a monthly meeting target for my SDRs?

Work backward from your funnel instead of copying a number: meetings held ÷ show rate = meetings to set; meetings to set × dials per meeting (or ÷ email meeting rate) = activity. Our quota math play walks through a full example, and the Pipe Playbook calculator does it for you. Then sanity-check against the Bridge Group range of median quotas, 9 to 16. Those are quotas, and 60% of SDRs were at quota in the same report, so plan on what your own reps deliver.

See also: How many meetings does it take to close one deal?

Sources

Research and vendor pages accessed October 1, 2026; the Harvard Business Review article accessed October 4, 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is 10 meetings a month a good target for an SDR?

It's the median monthly quota, counted in meetings held, in The Bridge Group's 2025 study: what companies ask of an SDR, not what the median SDR delivers. Whether it's right for your team depends on the meeting type (introductory vs fully qualified) and your funnel rates.

Should SDR quota count meetings booked or meetings held?

Our recommendation is meetings held. It's how The Bridge Group's median quota is counted, and it keeps no-shows from inflating the number.

What is a typical SDR quota?

Companies set a global median quota of 10 held meetings a month in The Bridge Group's 2025 study. Teams on the introductory model set it higher (16), teams that only count fully qualified meetings set it lower (9).

Should SDRs have a revenue quota?

Usually not, in our view. Revenue depends on the AE's work after the handoff. Put the quota on meetings held and track pipeline sourced alongside it, so reps are measured on what they actually control.

How is SDR quota calculated?

Work backward from the pipeline your AEs need: divide by average opportunity size, then by your meeting-to-opportunity rate, then by SDR headcount and by 3 months. Sanity-check the result against The Bridge Group's 9-to-16 median quota range (steps above, under "How does deal size change SDR quota?").

What percentage of SDRs hit quota?

60% in The Bridge Group's 2025 report, the lowest share the study has recorded. Most companies (67%) report between 50% and 89% of reps at quota.

What is a good cold email reply rate in 2026?

Around 3.43% is average and 5.5% is top quartile; the top 10% of senders reach 10.7% or more (Instantly 2026).

How many dials does it take to book a meeting?

About 220 in Cognism's State of Cold Calling 2024 (our math on 55,701 dials and 254 meetings from its own SDR team).

What's a good meeting show rate?

We don't know of a published benchmark we'd trust. Measure your own over 90 days and improve it with a live calendar invite, a same-day recap and a morning-of confirmation.

How fast should you respond to a warm reply or inbound lead?

Within minutes during working hours, and never later than an hour. A 2011 Harvard Business Review study of 1.25 million inbound web leads found that companies that tried to make contact within an hour were nearly seven times as likely to qualify the lead as those that waited one more hour. That research is about inbound leads, not cold email replies, and it is from 2011. See how fast to answer an inbound lead.

Keep reading