Can one rep's inboxes carry the quota?

The short answer

Only if the daily sends the quota needs fit under the ceiling: 4 inboxes times 30 sends is 120 a day per rep, our guidance. Work the quota back to sends a day, divide by 120, and plan to use no more than 80% of it. In our invented example a quota of 10 needs 74 sends a day and fits; with weaker conversion the same quota needs 132 and does not.

Updated

How do you run the ceiling check?

The quota-to-activity formulas live in our quota math play. This page starts where that one stops: does the email number fit the inboxes one rep owns? Four steps:

  1. Meetings to set = quota (held) ÷ show rate. Every no-show is a meeting you set and did not count.
  2. Sends needed = meetings to set ÷ (reply rate × reply-to-meeting rate). Use a reply rate per email sent, follow-ups included.
  3. Sends a day = sends needed ÷ 21 sending days.
  4. Share of ceiling = sends a day ÷ (inboxes × 30). Inboxes needed = sends a day ÷ 30, rounded up. Domains = inboxes ÷ 2, rounded up.

For phone, replace step 2 with meetings to set × dials per booked meeting. Dials have no inbox ceiling; the limit there is the rep's hours.

What does a plan that fits look like?

Our example, invented numbers: Team A plans on the median monthly quota in The Bridge Group's 2025 report: 10 meetings held. That is a quota, not output; 60% of SDRs were at quota in the same report. Team A's show rate (75%) and reply-to-meeting rate (25%) are our assumptions. The 3.43% reply rate is Instantly's average on its own platform, per email sent, follow-ups included. It is not a market average.

Step Math Result
Meetings to set 10 ÷ 0.75 13.3
Sends needed 13.3 ÷ (0.0343 × 0.25) 1,555 a month
Sends a day 1,555 ÷ 21 74
Ceiling 4 inboxes × 30 120
Share of ceiling used 74 ÷ 120 62%
Inboxes needed 74 ÷ 30 = 2.5, rounded up 3
Domains needed 3 ÷ 2 = 1.5, rounded up 2

Team A is fine. Its 4 inboxes leave 38% of the ceiling free.

Why plan to 80% of the ceiling, not 100%?

The ceiling is inboxes times 30 sends a day. That is our guidance, not a provider limit. Google and Microsoft allow far more per mailbox, but sender reputation gives out long before those caps. The reasoning is in how many cold emails you can send per inbox per day.

Our rule: plan to 80% of the ceiling, which is 96 sends a day for 4 inboxes. The other 20% absorbs a paused inbox, a heavy week, or a replacement inbox still warming up. A plan at 99% has no room for any of that.

What do you do when the math says you are over?

Run the same quota with weaker conversion. Our example, invented numbers: Team C has a 70% show rate, and only 15% of its replies turn into meetings.

Step Math Result
Meetings to set 10 ÷ 0.70 14.3
Sends needed 14.3 ÷ (0.0343 × 0.15) 2,777 a month
Sends a day 2,777 ÷ 21 132
Share of ceiling 132 ÷ 120 110%
Inboxes needed 132 ÷ 30 = 4.4, rounded up 5

Over the line. Pushing 33 sends through each inbox is not the answer. You have four levers. Pull them in this order:

Lever What you work on Sends a day Share of 120
Raise reply-to-meeting to 25% Sharper offer, faster replies (see how to reply to "not interested" or "send me info"), one clear ask 79 66%
Move 4 of the 14.3 meetings to phone Email carries 10.3 meetings; calls carry 4 95, plus 42 dials 79%
Add a 5th inbox and a 3rd domain Ceiling rises to 150 132 88%
Lower the quota Fewer meetings to set Depends on the cut Depends on the cut

The phone row is our math: 4 meetings × about 220 dials per booked meeting = 880 dials, ÷ 21 = 42 a day. The 220 is our math on Cognism's State of Cold Calling 2024 report, where 55,701 dials produced 254 booked meetings. The report does not say who placed those dials; it credits a partner, We Have A Meeting, for a separate set of 10,000 calls. Treat it as one vendor report, not an industry norm. For scale, The Bridge Group's 2025 report puts phone-centric teams at 56 dials a day, so 42 is inside what real teams log.

The extra inbox works, but it buys 88%, not slack. A new inbox also needs warm-up before it carries 30 a day (see how long to warm up a domain). Fix conversion first. It needs no new inboxes, and every meeting it adds costs no extra sends.

How much quota can one rep's email carry at most?

Flip the math. Start from the ceiling: 4 inboxes × 30 × 21 days = 2,520 sends a month. Then multiply forward.

Assumptions (ours, invented) Meetings set Held at 100% of ceiling Held at 80% of ceiling
75% show, 25% reply-to-meeting 21.6 16.2 13.0
70% show, 25% reply-to-meeting 21.6 15.1 12.1
70% show, 15% reply-to-meeting 13.0 9.1 7.3

Read the bottom row. At a 70% show rate and 15% reply-to-meeting, one rep on email alone cannot reach a quota of 10 even at the full ceiling. The quota may be fine. The mix may be wrong. Run this check before you tell a rep to work harder.

What does the rep's day look like?

Take Team C after the phone fix: 95 sends and 42 dials a day.

Item Per day Where it comes from
New email prospects loaded 19 95 sends ÷ 5 emails per prospect
Emails sent 95 About 24 per inbox across 4 inboxes
Replies to answer About 3 95 × 3.43%
Dials 42 880 ÷ 21
Meetings set About 0.7 14.3 ÷ 21

This assumes you load new prospects every sending day, so the sends spread evenly. Load one batch a week instead and several email steps land on the same day; that busiest day, not the average, hits the ceiling. The multichannel cadence play sizes a weekly batch for exactly that reason.

Email runs by itself once loaded. The rep's hours go to the dials and to answering replies the same day.

Why is the first month always short?

Because sends build up. Load the same number of new prospects every sending day and run five emails over two weeks, on sending days 0, 3, 5, 8 and 10 (our house rhythm of calendar days 0, 3, 7, 10 and 14, counted in weekdays). Day one carries only first emails. Follow-ups pile on from there.

Our example, invented numbers: Team A loads about 15 new prospects a day (74 ÷ 5).

Sending day Email steps landing that day Sends that day
1 1 15
4 2 30
6 3 44
9 4 59
11 onward 5 74

Over the first 21 sending days Team A sends about 1,170 emails, 75% of the 1,555 the plan calls for. Replies come after the sends, and meetings held come after the replies, so month-one meetings fall even further short. Two fixes: start loading prospects in the last two weeks of the month before, or set a lower target for month one. Either way, tell the rep before the month starts. The calculator gives you the steady-state numbers to start from.

The sending days, sends per inbox, inboxes per rep and touches per contact on this page are our house assumptions, with one line on why we use each.

Sources

Sources accessed October 9, 2026.

The formulas, the 80% planning rule, the show rate and reply-to-meeting assumptions and every worked example: our own math and guidance, with invented example numbers.

Frequently asked questions

Does it matter whether you load prospects daily or weekly?

Yes, for the ceiling. Daily loading spreads the five emails evenly across the week. A weekly batch stacks several email steps on one day, so check that day against 120, not the weekly average.

Should you plan to 100% of the sending ceiling?

No. Plan to about 80%, our guidance. At 100%, one paused inbox or one replacement still in warm-up leaves you short with no fix available that month.

Can one rep hit a quota of 10 on email alone?

Only if conversion holds. At a 75% show rate and 25% reply-to-meeting, 4 inboxes at the ceiling carry about 16 held meetings a month. At 70% show and 15% reply-to-meeting they carry about 9.

What if the quota is 16, not 10?

Check the ceiling first. In our example, a quota of 16 at 75% show and 25% reply-to-meeting needs about 118 sends a day, 99% of the ceiling. It fits on paper with no slack. Add inboxes or move meetings to phone.

Should every rep get the same daily numbers?

No. Run the math per rep, with that rep's own show rate and reply-to-meeting rate from the last 90 days. A rep with lower rates needs more activity or a different mix, not a copy of the team average.

Keep reading